Café Bastille
Highlight
-
Cocktails
-
Happy Hour
-
Indoor Seating
-
Reservations
Café Bastille is a French brunch restaurant at 538 Washington Ave, known for Nutella-stuffed French toast, eggs Benedict, omelettes, and crêpes served with espresso drinks, fresh juices, and a full daytime table experience. It is a proper sit-down breakfast-and-lunch spot in South Beach rather than a grab-and-go coffee counter, with plated French comfort food, bakery pastries, and a drinks list that runs to cocktails, wine, and bubbles.
What Café Bastille serves
The menu is French brunch at its center: Nutella-stuffed French toast, eggs Benedict in versions like turkey and smoked salmon, omelettes, crêpes, and breakfast potatoes, alongside lighter lunch plates and salads for a midday meal. The bakery turns out fresh bread and pastries, and the drinks menu covers espresso and specialty coffee, fresh-pressed juices, and a cocktails, wines, and bubbles list for a brunch that stretches past coffee.
The daytime brunch setting
Café Bastille is built for a table, not a takeaway line. Expect a styled, sit-down room suited to weekend brunch meetups, casual dates, and longer weekday breakfasts, with both sweet and savory plates so a group can mix French toast and Benedicts at the same table. It fills the middle ground between a quick café and a formal restaurant: menu-driven and plated, but still an easy daytime stop on Washington Avenue.
Hours, location, and contact
Café Bastille is at 538 Washington Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33139, reachable at +1 786 425 3575. It is open 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Monday through Friday and 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM Saturday and Sunday, making it a breakfast-to-late-lunch address rather than a dinner spot. For more places to eat nearby, see our Miami Beach restaurants guide or the best breakfast in Miami Beach roundup.
📍 See also: Best Restaurants in Miami Beach for more nearby options.
Opening Hours
FAQ's
Where is Café Bastille located?
Café Bastille is at 538 Washington Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33139. It sits in South Beach along the Washington Avenue corridor, an easy walk from Ocean Drive and the beach for a breakfast, brunch, or lunch stop.
What are the hours at Café Bastille?
Café Bastille is open 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Monday through Friday and 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM Saturday and Sunday. It is a daytime restaurant built for breakfast, brunch, coffee, and lunch rather than dinner.
What kind of food does Café Bastille serve?
Café Bastille serves French brunch. Signatures include Nutella-stuffed French toast, eggs Benedict in turkey and smoked-salmon versions, omelettes, and crêpes, alongside lunch plates, fresh bakery pastries, espresso drinks, juices, and a cocktails, wines, and bubbles list.
Does Café Bastille only serve coffee and pastries?
No. Café Bastille is a full sit-down brunch and lunch restaurant. Beyond coffee and pastries it plates savory dishes like eggs Benedict and omelettes, sweet items like Nutella French toast, plus lunch plates, desserts, and cocktails.
How do you contact Café Bastille?
Call Café Bastille at +1 786 425 3575. The restaurant takes reservations, which help on weekend mornings, and serves brunch, coffee, and lunch through the day.
